Rose Extract

ACTIVE INGREDIENT

Rose Extract

Rose essence is obtained by steam distillation while rose absolute is obtained by solvent extraction or supercritical carbon dioxide extraction. To make it so useful to attenuate the imperfections of the epidermis, with particular reference to age and expression wrinkles, are the substances contained in the oil extracted from the rose. The oleic and linoleic acids first of all, which promote skin elasticity and repair the damage caused by dryness and poor hydration; followed by vitamin A, with its antioxidant properties and ability to stimulate collagen production; and again, lycopene, an active substance against cellular aging. [¹]
moisturising water drop1

MOISTURIZER

soothing patch2

LENITIVE

energetic3

ENERGIZING

protection4

PROTECTIVE

GENERAL PROPERTIES

MOISTURIZER: Rose extract, since ancient times, is indicated as a good moisturizer for dry and sensitive skin. It also stimulates the maintenance and production of collagen.
LENITIVE: For its characteristics of delicacy and sweetness, rose extract is a natural soothing natural for skins subject to external agents.
ENERGIZING: Rose brings in dowry properties typical of energizing, giving vigor to fragile and dry skin.
PROTECTIVE: The protective action of Rose extract has been known since ancient times, when it was used as an essential oil and perfume of clothes, to protect against diseases and aggressive agents.

TO KNOW MORE

ROSE EXTRACT
Rose essential oil is extracted from the botanical species Rosa damascena, a plant of the Rosacea family. Popular for its numerous beneficial properties and is also among the most expensive essential oils. This essential oil is extracted from the petals of the Damask Rose flowers by solvent extraction. Its heart note sees a soft, delicate and floral scent. The Damask Rose is a rustic shrub that produces fragrant flowers from May to July.

The rose is recognised as one of the most widely used extracts in cosmetic products, and its essential oils contain countless virtues. The rose is an antiseptic, an astringent for both internal and external use and a refreshing. Its flower contains gallic acid, gallic tannin, flavonic glucoside, etheric oil, wax, glucose, colouring substances and mineral salts. For medicinal and cosmetic uses, it is better to use flowers not fertilized with artificial compounds or treated with pesticides. The oldest beneficial effect dates back to 1350 A.D. with rose water, with a refreshing action, prepared with petals and seeds, which was often used to lower fever, reduce inflammation and remove excessive heat from the body.

The essential oil, extracted from the Damascene Rose flower, is easy to recognize because of its characteristic and delicate scent, composed of more than 500 different aromatic substances. Essential rose oil is in fact a highly sought-after ingredient in cosmetics and so precious that it takes as many as 4 kilos of rose petals to make a single flower.

The rose essence, star of the perfumery, is obtained by steam distillation of rose petals or by the enfleurage method: an extraction technique that respects the fragility of the flower and its perfume. In any case, the rose formulas are a panacea for sensitive skin, for dry skin, for skin with fine pores and fine texture, for skin that is fragile and easy to wrinkle due to lack of moisture. The rose is used in cosmetic products for the care of all these skin types because it calms irritations, moisturizes, heals. Cosmetic formulas with rose cure redness and darkening of the face, the essence of rose also has vasoconstrictive properties. Cosmetic products based on rose essence are also anti-aging and are ideal to rebalance asphyxiated and stressed skin and to firm the tissues.

The active principles of rose essential oil allow the skin to remain elastic, toned and youthful, slowing down the formation of wrinkles. In addition, the natural substances of rose help the skin cells to preserve a liquid that together with protein substances (collagen) is responsible for skin tone.

Sources 1